Consultation Meeting: Public Policy, Migration and Development
On May 28, 2015, Tbilisi Public Service Hall hosted a Consultation meeting devoted to the project Interrelations between public policy, migration and development, organized jointly by OECD Development Center and State Commission on Migration Issues. Preliminary results of empirical fieldwork conducted by CRRC-Georgia were presented during the Consultation meeting to the SCMI member agencies and international organisations and NGO’s working in the field of migration.
Special attention was devoted to the discussion of such components of the public policy, migration and development nexus as linkages between migration and labor market policies; impact of migration on agricultural policy; impact of remittances on educational sector; impact of investments and financial services on migration policy. During the meeting, representatives of SCMI member institutions, international and local NGOs and Tbilisi State University actively engaged in discussions.
Project "Interrelations between public policies, migration and development of partner countries: case studies and policy recommendations" is funded by the EC and implemented by OECD Development Center. Project's partners in Georgia are the State Commission on Migration Issues and CRRC-Georgia.