Business Analysis Training Course for UMAS Working Group Members
During May 11-13 and on May 16, 2018 the Unified Migration Analytical System (UMAS) Working Group (WG) members undertook an intensive 4-day training course in Business Analysis. The course was led by the trainers of the Tbilisi-based Management Academy.
The training was divided into two parts – the theoretical part and the practical part, which focused on UMAS, was hosted by the Training Center of Justice of Georgia (TCJ). 17 participants from the 9 SCMI member state agencies benefited from the training. Participants learned about the life cycle of business analysis, the role and the tools of a business analyst, and the UMAS business processes.
The Business Analysis training course was both initiated and organized by the Secretariat of the State Commission on Migration Issues and with the support of the International Organization for Migration (IOM), within the frames of the EU Funded Projects “Sustaining Border Management and Migration Governance in Georgia” and “Support to Sustained Effective Functioning of the State Commission on Migration Issues”.